CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E89388

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
501 N. Oak Forest Road
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from India

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is an article of brass hardware for furniture. It is shaped like a bat with open wings, and measures 2 inches high by 4 inches wide. There is a hole in each side to attach the mounting to the front of drawers in dressers and tables.

The applicable subheading for the brass hardware will be 8302.42.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings, and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8302.42.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division